The Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards

2007 Results

OUTSTANDING COMIC FINALISTS:
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Narbonic by Shaenon Garrity
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
Scary Go Round by John Allison
Templar Arizona by Spike

***

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER FINALISTS:
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe by Janine Harper
Breakdown by Elizabeth A
Lackadaisy by Tracey J. Butler
Out There by R C Monroe
The Broken Mirror by Elanor Cooper and JJ Naas
What Birds Know by Emelie Friberg and Mattias Thorelli

***


OUTSTANDING ARTIST:

Tracy J Butler of Lackadaisy
Aimee Chow of Tales of Pylea
Nicholas Gurewitch of The Perry Bible Fellowship
Michelle Mayo of Tales of the Traveling Gnome

***

OUTSTANDING WRITER:
John Allison of Scary-Go-Round
Shaenon Garrity of Narbonic, Smithson, and Li'l Mel & Sergio
Ryan North of Dinosaur Comics
Matt Summers of Tales of the Traveling Gnome, Tales of Pylea, and Knights of Vesteria

***

OUTSTANDING LAYOUT:
A Lesson is Learned, but the Damage is Irreversible by David Hellman and Dale Beran
Alpha Shade by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Dresden Codak by Aaron Diaz
Stuff Sucks by Liz Greenfield

***

OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE ART:
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe by Janine Harper
Digger by Ursula Vernon
Starslip Crisis by Kristofer Straub
Zebra Girl by Joseph England

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR:
Between Two Worlds by JJ and EL
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Tales of the Traveling Gnome by Matt Summers and Michelle Mayo
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING PHOTOGRAPHIC COMIC:
A Softer World by Emily Horne and Joey Comeau
Alien Loves Predator by Bernie Hou
Legostar Galactica by D.M. Jeftinija
Sinister Bedfellows by Mckenzee
Twisted Kaiju Theater by Sean McGuinness

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER RENDERING:
Darken by Kate Ashwin
Dreamland Chronicles by Scott Christian Sava
Lackadaisy by Tracy Butler
Templar Arizona by Spike
Ugly Hill by Paul Southworth

***

OUTSTANDING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN:
Alpha Shade by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe by Janine Harper
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Lords of Death and Life by Jonathan Dalton

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF THE MEDIUM:
Alpha Shade by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
Dreamland Chronicles by Scott Christian Sava
Halfpixel by Kristofer Straub
I Am A Rocket Builder by B. Shur
Ornery Boy by Michael Lalonde

***

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE DESIGN:
Alpha Shade by Christopher & Joseph Brudlos
The Curious Adventures of Aldus Maycombe by Janine Harper
PVP by Scott Kurtz
Starslip Crisis by Kristofer Straub

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER WRITING:
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Scary Go Round by John Allison
Something Positive by Randy Milholland
Templar Arizona by Spike

***

OUTSTANDING COMEDIC COMIC:
Least I Could Do by Ryan Sohmer and Lar Desouza
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
Sheldon by Dave Kellett
Shortpacked by David Willis
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida
Wondermark by David Malki

***

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC COMIC:
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Something Positive by Randy Milholland
Talismen by Barb Jacobs and Steven P. Jones

***

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM COMIC:
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew

***

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMIC:
Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North
Penny Arcade by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida

***

OUTSTANDING SINGLE PANEL COMIC:
The Book of Biff by Chris Hallbeck
Bunny by H. Davies
Contemplating Reiko by Vincent Grisanti
Fetus-X by Eric Millikin
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal by Zach Weiner
Silent Kimbly by Ryan sias
Toothpaste for Dinner by Drew

***

OUTSTANDING ANTHROPOMORPHIC COMIC:
Angry D. Monkey by Keon Brown
Dan & Mab's Furry Adventures by Amber M. Williams
Digger by Ursula Vernon
Lackadaisy by Tracey J. Butler
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING FANTASY COMIC:
Darken by Kate Ashwin
Gunnerkrigg Court by Tom Siddell
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
No Rest For The Wicked by Andrea L. Peterson

***

OUTSTANDING GAMING COMIC:
Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew
Penny Arcade by Jerry Holkins and Mike Krahulik
PVP by Scott Kurtz
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING SLICE-OF-LIFE COMIC:
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Something Positive by Randy Milholland
Stuff Sucks by Liz Greenfield
The Devil's Panties by Jennie Breeden

***

OUTSTANDING ROMANTIC COMIC:
Fetus-X by Eric Millikin
Girly by Josh Lesnick
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Penny and Aggie by Gisèle Lagacé & T Campbell
Questionable Content by J Jacques
Red String by Gina Biggs

***

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE FICTION COMIC:
Crimson Dark by David C. Simon
Girl Genius by Phil and Kaja Foglio
Schlock Mercenary by Howard Tayler
Starslip Crisis by Kristofer Straub

***

OUTSTANDING SUPERHERO / ACTION COMIC:
Angry D. Monkey by Keon Brown
Dr. McNinja by Chris Hastings & Kent Archer
Evil, Inc. by Brad J. Guigar
Green Avenger by Abby L
Hero by Night Diaries by D.J. Coffman
Magellan by Stephen Crowley


Copyright © Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards Committee, 2007. All Right Reserved