The Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards

2005 Results

OUTSTANDING COMIC FINALISTS:
Scary Go Round by John Allison (WINNER!)
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Ctrl-Alt-Del by Tim Buckley
Questionable Content by Jeph Jacques

***

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER FINALISTS:
Beaver & Steve by James Turner (WINNER!)
A Lesson is Learned but the Damage is Irreversible by Dale Beran & David Hellman
Pet Professional by Jason Salsbury & Matt Kaufenberg
Punks & Nerds by Josh Mirman
The Tenth Life of Pishio the Cat by Zack Giallongo

***


OUTSTANDING ART:

Kazu Kibuishi (Copper) (WINNER!)
John Allison (Scary-Go-Round)
Sarah Ellerton (Inverloch)
David Hellman (A Lesson is Learned but the Damage is Irreversible)
Ian McConville (Mac Hall)

***

OUTSTANDING WRITING:
Shaenon Garrity (Narbonic) (WINNER!)
Jerry Holkins (Penny Arcade)
Ryan North (Dinosaur Comics)
Chris Onstad (Achewood)

***

OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE ART:
Digger by Ursula Vernon (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Sam and Fuzzy by Sam Logan
Wapsi Square by Paul Taylor

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR:
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair (WINNER!)
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
A Lesson is Learned but the Damage is Irreversible by Dale Beran & David Hellman
Mac Hall by Ian MacConville

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER (Visual):
PowerPuff Girls Doujinshi by Bleedman (WINNER!)
Earthsong by Crystal Yates
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Wapsi Square by Paul Taylor

***

OUTSTANDING NEW CHARACTER DESIGN:
Astronaut Elementary by Dave Roman (WINNER!)

***

OUTSTANDING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN:
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos (WINNER!)
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING LAYOUT:
A Lesson is Learned but the Damage is Irreversible by Dale Beran & David Hellman (WINNER!)
Copper by Kazu Kibuishi
Girly by Josh Lesnick
Mac Hall by Ian MacConville
Scary-Go-Roundby John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF FLASH:
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos (WINNER!)
The Discovery of Spoons by Alexander Danner & John Barber (WINNER!)
Acid Keg by Steve Hogan
The Discovery of Spoons by Alexander Danner & John Barber
Green: Wicked Wicked Ways by Thomas Clemmons & Gary Burch

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF INFINITE CANVAS:
Drew Weing (Pup) (WINNER!)
Tymothi Godek (Tree City U.S.A., Everybody Loves Chris Ware, My Life With Pets)
Daniel Merlin Goodbrey (Mr. Nile, The Formalist, Externality)

***

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE DESIGN:
Ornery Boy by Michael Lalonde (WINNER!)
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton
Ornery Boy by Michael Lalonde
Ozy & Millie by David Simpson
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER (Writing):
Something Positive by R.K. Milholland (WINNER!)
College Roomies From Hell by Maritza Campos
Dicebox by Jenn Manley Lee
Questionable Content by Jeph Jacques

***

OUTSTANDING COMEDIC COMIC:
The Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch (WINNER!)
Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North
Narbonic by Shaenon Garrity
The Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Something Positive by R.K. Milholland
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC COMIC:
Star Cross'd Destiny by Blair B (WINNER!)
Jack by David Hopkins
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter
Star Cross'd Destiny by Blair B
The Stiff by Jason Thompson

***

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM COMIC:
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos (WINNER!)
Dicebox by Jenn Manley Lee
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter

***

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMIC:
The Perry Bible Fellowship by Nicholas Gurewitch (WINNER!)
Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING STORY CONCEPT:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Earthsong by Crystal Yates
Hereville by Barry Deutsch
Jack by David Hopkins
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter
Zebra Girl by Joe England

***

OUTSTANDING ANTHROPOMORPHIC COMIC:
Dinosaur Comics by Ryan North (WINNER!)
Dan & Mab's Furry Adventures by Amber M. Panyko
Digger by Ursula Vernon
Detective Fork by Kevin J. Guhl
Near the Delta by Andrew Batog

***

OUTSTANDING FANTASY COMIC:
Inverloch by Sarah Ellerton (WINNER!)
The Order of the Stick by Rich Burlew (WINNER!)
Digger by Ursula Vernon
Errant Story by Michael Poe
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter

***

OUTSTANDING GAMING COMIC:
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair (WINNER!)
Cont+Alt+Del by Tim Buckley
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMIC:
The Devil's Panties by Jennie Breeden (WINNER!)
Real Life by Greg Dean (WINNER!)
American Elf by James Kochalka
Smile by Raina Telgemeier

***

OUTSTANDING ROMANTIC COMIC:
Questionable Content by J. Jacques (WINNER!)
It's About Girls by William G
Red String by Gina Biggs
Two Kinds by Tom Fischbach

***

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE FICTION COMIC:
Dicebox by Jenn Manley Lee (WINNER!)
Freefall by Mark Stanley
Melonpool by Steve Troop
Schlock Mercenary by Howard Tayler

***

OUTSTANDING SUPERHERO / ACTION COMIC:
PowerPuff Girls Doujinshi by Bleedman (WINNER!)
The Front by Jerzy Drozd
Killroy and Tina by Justin Pierce
Magellan by Stephen Crowley
Skirting Danger by Meredith Gran
Sparkling Generation Valkyrie Yuuki by Kittyhawk
Supermegatopia by Brian & Stuart Burke


Honorable Mentions
The following webcomics deserve an Honourable Mention for being the runners-up in this year's WCCA nomination process. These are comics that many voters clearly felt were deserving of top accolades. As a result, the WCCA wants to honour them accordingly. Some are familiar names, but many are underdogs or lesser-known to mainstream webcomic readers. No matter how popular or undiscovered, though, all are deserving of the Honourable Mention:

Alpha Shade (Colour), Beaver & Steve (Outstanding Comic), Butternut Squash (Environment Design), Checkerboard Nightmare (Comedic), Copper (Short Form), Count Your Sheep (Short Form), Flick (Sci-Fi), Gossamer Commons (Newcomer), Inverloch (Character Art), Megatokyo (Environment Design), Nine Planets without Intelligent Life (Sci-Fi), No Rest for the Wicked (Fantasy), Order of the Stick (Gaming, Writer), Perry Bible Fellowship (Colour), PVP (Outstanding Comic), Questionable Content (Reality, Writer), Reman Mythology (BW Art), Rob & Elliot (Newcomer), Scary Go Round (Colour), Sinfest (Short Form), Smile (BW Art), Something Positive (Outstanding Comic, Writer), Wapsi Square (Outstanding Comic), The n00b (Gaming), The Saga of Earthsong (Fantasy), Two Kinds (Fantasy), Venus Envy (Reality), VG Cats (Character Art, Artist), Zebra Girl (BW Art),

To qualify for an Honourable Mention, a webcomic had to have the next most votes below the last finalist in any given category (i.e., be the runner-up in that particular category). Categories where there were more than 5 webcomics tied for the runner-up position, or where there were 3 or less votes for the runner-up spot, were not accorded honourable mentions (it's not that they are not deserving, but that rules were made to keep the list as fair and as concise as possible).

Copyright Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards Committee, 2005. All Right Reserved