The Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards

2004 Results

OUTSTANDING COMIC FINALISTS:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
It's Walky! by David Willis
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter
Scary Go Round by John Allison
Something Positive by R. K. Milholland

***

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER FINALISTS:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Skirting Danger by Meredith Gran
Sore Thumbs by Owen Gieni & Chris Crosby

***


OUTSTANDING ART:

Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison (WINNER!)
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins

***

OUTSTANDING WRITING:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
Achewood by Chris Onstad
It's Walky! by David Willis
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF FLASH:
Homestar Runner by the Brothers Chaps (WINNER!)
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
Externality by Daniel Merlin Goodbrey
Secret of Mana Theatre by Sprite Monkey

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF INFINITE CANVAS:
The Morning Improv by Scott McCloud (WINNER!)
Externality by Daniel Merlin Goodbrey
Pup by Drew Weing
The Right Number by Scott McCloud

***

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE DESIGN:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
Goats by Johnathan Rosenberg
Mike's Stupid Comic by Mike Laidman
Ornery Boy by Michael Lalonde
Sam and Fuzzy by Sam Logan

***

OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE ART:
Zebra Girl by Joe England (WINNER!)
Fallen Angel Used Books by John Fortman
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Sam and Fuzzy by Sam Logan
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER (Visual):
Wapsi Square by Paul Taylor (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING NEW CHARACTER DESIGN:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)

***

OUTSTANDING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN:
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING LAYOUT:
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR:
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Athena Voltaire by Paul Daly, Steve Bryant, Chad Fidler
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER (Writing):
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
College Roomies From Hell!!! by Maritza Campos
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Scary Go Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING COMEDIC COMIC:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Scary Go Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC COMIC:
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks (WINNER!)
Jack by David Hopkins (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Fans! by T Campbell
It's Walky! by David Willis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher

***

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM COMIC:
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter

***

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMIC:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida
Sam and Fuzzy by Sam Logan
Wigu by Jeff Rowland

***

OUTSTANDING STORY CONCEPT:
Elf Only Inn by Josh Sortelli (WINNER!)
9th Elsewhere by Caroline Curtis
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos
Return To Sender by Vera Brosgol
Scary Go Round by John Allison
Wigu by Jeff Rowland

***

OUTSTANDING ANTHROPOMORPHIC COMIC:
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair (WINNER!)
Ozy and Millie by David Craig Simpson
Purple Pussy by Dave Kelly
Sabrina Online by Eric W. Schwartz

***

OUTSTANDING FANTASY COMIC:
Count Your Sheep by Adrian Ramos (WINNER!)
Errant Story by Michael Poe (WINNER!)
A Modest Destiny by Sean Howard
Cascadia by Clio Chiang
Reman Mythology by Amy Kim Ganter
Spells & Whistles by Tauhid Bondia

***

OUTSTANDING GAMING COMIC:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
Cont+Alt+Del by Tim Buckley
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMIC:
Real Life by Greg Dean (WINNER!)
American Elf by James Kochalka
Keaner.net by Kean Soo
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Something Positive by R. K. Milholland
You Damn Kid! by Owen Dunne

***

OUTSTANDING ROMANTIC COMIC:
Queen of Wands by Aeire (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher
Questionable Content by J. Jacques
Red String by Gina Biggs

***

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE FICTION COMIC:
Saturnalia by space coyote (WINNER!)
Schlock Mercenary by Howard Tayler (WINNER!)
Alpha Shade by Christopher Brudlos & Joseph Brudlos
It's Walky! by David Willis
Melonpool by Steve Troop

***

OUTSTANDING SUPERHERO / ACTION COMIC:
Sparkling Generation Valkyrie Yuuki by Kittyhawk (WINNER!)
The Front by Jerzy Drozd
It's Walky! by David Willis
Killroy and Tina by Justin Pierce
Skirting Danger by Meredith Gran


Copyright Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards Committee, 2004. All Right Reserved