The Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards

2003 Ceremony
Note: Click on the award title to see the original nomination results

OUTSTANDING COMIC FINALISTS:
Nowhere Girl by Justine Shaw (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida
Something Positive by R. K. Milholland

***

OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER FINALISTS:
Anne Frank Conquers The Moon Nazis by Bill Mudron (WINNER!)
Errant Story by Michael Poe (WINNER!)
Elf Only Inn by Josh Sortelli
Trilokan by Suburi Y
Weirdism by Liz Groenveld & Norna Ross

***

WCCA ADVANCEMENT OF WEBCOMICS AWARD:
Joey Manley of Modern Tales (WINNER!)
Chris Crosby of Keenspot
Teri Crosby of Keenspot
Scott McCloud of scottmsccloud.com
Thomas "volte6" Squires of Drunkduck
Robb Tanner of Fright Night and Comexpedia
The Entire Comexpedia Crew

***


OUTSTANDING ART:

Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Chopping Block by Lee Adam Herold
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi

***

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
E-Merl.com by Daniel Merlin Goodbrey
E-Sheep.com by Patrick Farley
Kid Radd by Dan Miller
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Real Life by Greg Dean

***

OUTSTANDING WRITING:
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks (WINNER!)
Fans! by T Campbell
It's Walky! by David Willis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins

***

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL DIGITAL ART:
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison (WINNER!)
A Modest Destiny by Sean Howard
Diesel Sweeties by R Stevens
Real Life by Greg Dean
8-Bit Theatre by Brian Clevinger

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF FLASH:
Homestar Runner by the Brothers Chaps (WINNER!)
Kung Fool by H.S. Kim.
Outside The Box By Brendan Cahill
Secret of Mana Theatre by Sprite Monkey
Vicious Souvenirs By John Barber

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF INFINITE CANVAS:
Fans! by T Campbell (WINNER!)
Magic Inkwell by cayetano garza jr
Pup by Drew Weing
When I Am King by Demian5
Whimville by cayetano garza, jr.

***

OUTSTANDING WEBSITE DESIGN:
Nowhere Girl by Justine Shaw (WINNER!)
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
RPG World by Ian J

***

OUTSTANDING BLACK AND WHITE ART:
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks (WINNER!)
Chopping Block by Lee Adam Herold
Errant Story by Michael Poe
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER DESIGN:
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi (WINNER!)
Fans! by T Campbell
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
RPG World by Ian J
Something Positive by R. K. Milholland

***

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITION:
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Fans! by T Campbell
Kagerou by Fireball
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Pup by Drew Weing
RPG World by Ian J

***

OUTSTANDING ENVIRONMENT DESIGN:
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston (WINNER!)
Errant Story by Michael Poe
Jack by David Hopkins
Kagerou by Fireball
Makeshift Miracle by Jim Zubkavich
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING LINE ART:
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi

***

OUTSTANDING USE OF COLOR:
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Cascadia by Clio Chiang
Kagerou by Fireball
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Scary-Go-Round by John Allison

***

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT:
College Roomies From Hell!!! by Maritza Campos (WINNER!)
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks
Fans! by T Campbell
It's Walky! by David Willis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Sluggy Freelance by Pete Abrams

***

OUTSTANDING LONG FORM COMIC:
Small Stories (Same Difference) by Derek Kirk Kim (WINNER!)
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks
It's Walky! by David Willis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Nowhere Girl by Justine Shaw
RPG World by Ian J
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi

***

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMIC:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
Chopping Block by Lee Adam Herold
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal by Zach Weiner
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida

***

OUTSTANDING STORY CONCEPT:
Return To Sender by Vera Brosgol (WINNER!)
Fans! by T Campbell
It's Walky! by David Willis
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
RPG World by Ian J

***

OUTSTANDING ANTHROPOMORPHIC COMIC:
Commander Kitty by Scotty Arsenault (WINNER!)
Funny Farm by R. Smith
Jack by David Hopkins
Ozy and Millie by David Craig Simpson
Sabrina Online by Eric W. Schwartz
VG Cats by Scott Ramsoomair

***

OUTSTANDING DRAMATIC COMIC:
Nowhere Girl by Justine Shaw (WINNER!)
Clan of The Cats by Jamie Robertson
Demonology 101 by Faith Erin Hicks
Fans! by T Campbell
Jack by David Hopkins
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi

***

OUTSTANDING FANTASY COMIC:
Errant Story by Michael Poe (WINNER!)
The Circle Weave by Indigo Kelleigh
Clan of The Cats by Jamie Robertson
Elf Life by Carson Fire
RPG World by Ian J

***

OUTSTANDING GAMING COMIC:
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins (WINNER!)
Megatokyo by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Real Life by Greg Dean
RPG World by Ian J

***

OUTSTANDING GAG COMIC:
Sinfest by Tatsuya Ishida (WINNER!)
Chopping Block by Lee Adam Herold
Penny Arcade by Mike Krahulik & Jerry Holkins
Player vs. Player by Scott Kurtz
Real Life by Greg Dean

***

OUTSTANDING REALITY COMIC:
Nowhere Girl by Justine Shaw (WINNER!)
Real Life by Greg Dean (WINNER!)
American Elf by James Kochalka
Mac Hall by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd
The Journal Comic by Drew Weing

***

OUTSTANDING ROMANTIC COMIC:
Boy Meets Boy by K. Sandra (WINNER!)
Avalon by Josh Phillips
College Roomies From Hell!!! by Maritza Campos
Eat The Roses by Meaghan Quinn
It's Walky! by David Willis
Sabrina Online by Eric W. Schwartz
Strings of Fate by jen w. tochi

***

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE FICTION COMIC:
Schlock Mercenary by Howard Tayler (WINNER!)
Fans! by T Campbell
It's Walky! by David Willis
Saturnalia by space coyote

***

OUTSTANDING SUPERHERO / ACTION COMIC:
It's Walky! by David Willis (WINNER!)
The Adventures of Captain Mooki by Tysseling
Fans! by T Campbell
Gaming Guardians by Graveyard Greg and C Wilson Trull
Sparkling Generation Valkyrie Yuuki by Kittyhawk
Supermegatopia by The Brothers Grinn


Copyright Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards Committee, 2003. All Right Reserved