The Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards

2002 Winners and Nominees

BEST COMIC:
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston (WINNER!)
Chopping Block - by Lee Adam Herold
College Roomies from Hell!!! - by Maritza Campos

***

BEST ART:
Chopping Block - by Lee Adam Herold (WINNER!)
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
Mac Hall - by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd
RPG World - by Ian J

***

BEST WRITING:
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston (WINNER!)
College Roomies from Hell!!! - by Maritza Campos
Fans! - by T Campbell
1/0 - by Tailsteak

***

BEST USE OF COLOR:
Mac Hall - by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Bobbins - by John A
The Makeshift Miracle - by Jim Zubkavich
Diesel Sweeties - by R Stevens

***

BEST SITE DESIGN:
RPG World - by Ian J (WINNER!)
Mac Hall - by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd
Bobbins - by John A
Goats - by Jonathan Rosenberg

***

BEST MALE CHARACTER:
Butch (of "Chopping Block") - by Lee Adam Herold (WINNER!)
Black Mage (of "8-bit theater") - by Brian Clevinger
Dave (of "College Roomies from Hell!!!") - by Maritza Campos
Largo (of "Megatokyo") - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston

***

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER:
Jordan (of "Exploitation Now") - by Michael Poe (WINNER!)
Cherry (of "RPG World") - by Ian J
Shelly (of "Bobbins") - by John A

***

BEST SUPPORTING CHARACTER:
Diablo (of "Goats") - by Jonathan Rosenberg (WINNER!)
Indie Rock Pete (of "Diesel Sweeties") - by R Stevens

***

BEST NEWCOMER:
The Makeshift Miracle - by Jim Zubkavich (WINNER!)
Gluemeat - by Case Yorke
Something Positive - by R. K. Milholland
The Journal Comic - by Drew Weing

***

BEST ROMANTIC COMIC:
Avalon - by Josh Phillips (WINNER!)
Boy Meets Boy - by K. Sandra
College Roomies from Hell!!! - by Maritza Campos
Eat The Roses - by Meaghan Quinn

***

BEST SERIAL COMIC:
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston (WINNER!)
College Roomies from Hell!!! - by Maritza Campos
Fans! - by T Campbell
Clan of the Cats - by Jamie Robertson

***

BEST GAG COMIC:
Chopping Block - by Lee Adam Herold (WINNER!)
Ashfield - by Aric McKeown
Diesel Sweeties - by R Stevens
Pentasmal - by Aaron Farber

***

BEST REALITY-BASED COMIC:
Mac Hall - by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd (WINNER!)
Avalon - by Josh Phillips
IanComix - by Ian J
The Journal Comic - by Drew Weing

***

BEST MINIMALIST COMIC:
Diesel Sweeties - by R Stevens (WINNER!)
1/0 - by Tailsteak
Ashfield - by Aric McKeown
Pentasmal - by Aaron Farber
Pokey The Penguin - by Pokey The Penguin

***

BEST ANTHROPOMORPHIC COMIC:
Ozy and Millie - by David Craig Simpson (WINNER!)
Jack - by David Hopkins
Kevin & Kell - by Bill Holbrook
Sabrina - by Eric W. Schwartz
The Class Menagerie - by Vince Suzukawa

***

BEST SCIENCE-FICTION COMIC:
It's Walky! - by David Willis (WINNER!)
Freefall - by Mark Stanley
Melonpool - by Steve Troop
Outsider - by Jim Francis
Schlock Mercenary - by Howard Tayler

***

BEST FANTASY COMIC:
8-bit theater - by Brian Clevinger (WINNER!)
Bruno the Bandit by Ian McDonald
The Circle Weave - by Indigo Kelleigh
The Weird Worlds of Pewfell Porfingles - by Chuck Whelon

***

BEST SUPERHERO COMIC:
Supermegatopia by The Brothers Grinn (WINNER!)
Gaming Guardians - by C Wilson Trull & Graveyard Greg
Man-Man Comics - by James Duncan & Matt Shepherd
Riboflavin - by James Thorpe
Superosity - by Chris Crosby

***

BEST DRAMATIC COMIC:
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston (WINNER!)
Avalon - by Josh Phillips
Clan of the Cats - by Jamie Robertson
Jack - by David Hopkins

***

BEST GAMING COMIC:
Angst Technology by Barry T. Smith (WINNER!)
Megatokyo - by Fred Gallagher & Rodney Caston
8-bit theater - by Brian Clevinger
Gaming Guardians - by C Wilson Trull & Graveyard Greg

***

BEST OTHER GENRE COMIC:
Chopping Block - by Lee Adam Herold (WINNER!)
1/0 - by Tailsteak
Grimbles - by Adam Burke
Morning Improv - by Scott McCloud

***

BEST USE OF THE DIGITAL MEDIUM:
When I am King - by Demian.5 (WINNER!)
Diesel Sweeties - by R Stevens
Kung Fool! - by Hyung Sun Kim
Mac Hall - by Ian McConville & Matt Boyd


Copyright Web Cartoonist's Choice Awards Committee, 2003. All Right Reserved